SMJFL 2018 Finals – Week 2

Week 2 of the finals are upon us this weekend and we have 4 teams playing in a Grand Final and 5 teams playing in a Preliminary Final on Sunday.

Plus we’re hosting 5 Preliminary Finals on Walter Galt Oval 1 this weekend!

The game details for the Mordi-Brae teams that are playing in Finals this Sunday are below.

Match Reports this coming Sunday will start at 6pm and will include all teams playing on Sunday. Those teams presenting on Sunday night are:

  • U11 Blue (Rowe)
  • U12 Red (Healey)
  • U12 Orange (Michaud)
  • U13 Div 5 (Peck)
  • U14 Girls Div 1 (Barrow)
  • U14 Girls Div 2 (Stewart/Marin)
  • U15 Div 1 (Howes/Callaghan)
  • U15 Div 3 (Holton)
  • U16 Div 1 (Conlan)

Sunday’s match report set up team is U13 Div 5 (Peck) – please head down to the club rooms at 5.30pm to help set up, and remember your team needs to assist in the canteen for the first half of match reports.

Sunday’s match report pack up team is U15 Div 1 (Callaghan/Howes) – please hang around after match reports to assist in the pack up, and remember your team needs to assist in the canteen for the second half of match reports.

We don’t have any game milestones for this weekend, but if the results go well, we will be celebrating some fantastic milestones next weekend!

As mentioned earlier we are hosting finals games on Walter Galt Oval 1 on Sunday, and we are seeking assistance from MBJFC parents to assist in the canteen in one hour shifts and to help set up the ground, and pack up the ground. If you have a free hour, please reply to this email and let me know – the more helpers we get, the easier it is for those who have put their hand up.

The preliminary final games being played on Walter Galt Oval 1 on Sunday are:

  • U15 Boys Div 3 Preliminary Final at 8.45am – East Brighton v Mordi-Brae (Holton)
  • U15 Boys Div 2 Preliminary Final at 10.45am – Bentleigh v Cheltenham
  • U15 Boys Div 1 Preliminary Final at 12.45pm – Mordi-Brae (Callaghan/Howes) v Beaumaris
  • U18 Youth Girls Div 2 Preliminary Final at 2.45pm – St Kilda City v Oakleigh
  • U18 Youth Girls Div 1 Preliminary Final at 4.20pm – Brighton Beach v Beaumaris

Best of luck for a wonderful weekend of football to all MBJFC players and families – whether you’re playing in a final, or there to support someone who is.

And lastly, remember to lock away Sunday 23rd September for MBJFC’s Presentation Day into your diaries. More details to come in the next two weeks.

This weeks finals games are:

TeamGameH/ATimeVenueOpposition
Under 11 Blue RoweGFHome08.55amKing George Reserve - Oval 2East Brighton
Under 12 Orange MichaudGFAway10.45amHighett Reserve - Oval 1East Malvern
Under 12 Red HealeyGFHome09.00amHighett Reserve - Oval 1St Kilda JFC
Under 13 Div 5 PeckGFAway02.15pmHighett Reserve - Oval 1AJAX
Under 14 Girls Div 1 BarrowPFHome02.15pmMurphy Reserve - AANenson OvalEast Sandringham
Under 14 Girls Div 2 Marin/StewartPFAway12.30pmMurphy Reserve - AANenson OvalBentleigh
Under 15 Div 1 Callaghan/HowesPFHome12.45pmWalter Galt - Oval 1Beaumaris
Under 15 Div 3 HoltonPFAway08.45amWalter Galt - Oval 1East Brighton
Under 16 Div 1 ConlanPFAway11.00amBoss James ReserveEast Brighton